ICOW vs IVLU: Differences, Returns & Fees
ICOW and IVLU hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and IVLU returned +23.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Developed Markets International Cash Cows 100 ETF, and $4.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF.
IVLU costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.5 points; IVLU is 2.6 times larger.
| ICOW | IVLU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.31% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026 | $1.7bn | $4.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.3% | +23.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI World ex USA Enhanced Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.2% | 16.2% |
| Below its high | 6.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 6.0%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ICOW and IVLU hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
16% in common
On the same fields
ICOW and IVLU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ICOW in plain words
ICOW tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.65% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%. It sat 6.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IVLU in plain words
IVLU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 344 positions, with the top ten at 16.2%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ICOW or IVLU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ICOW returned +19.3% and IVLU +23.8%.
- Which is cheaper, ICOW or IVLU?
- IVLU is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ICOW against IVLU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/icow-vs-ivlu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ICOW against IVLU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/icow-vs-ivlu
[ICOW against IVLU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/icow-vs-ivlu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.