HFXI vs IDMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
HFXI and IDMO hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and HFXI returned +21.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for NYLIM FTSE International Equity Currency Neutral ETF, and $4.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF.
HFXI costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points.
| HFXI | IDMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, HFXI as of Jul 31, 2026 and IDMO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $2.0bn | $4.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.6% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.3% | 36.3% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, HFXI and IDMO hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
HFXI and IDMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
HFXI in plain words
HFXI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 801 positions, with the top ten at 16.3%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, HFXI or IDMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HFXI returned +21.6% and IDMO +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, HFXI or IDMO?
- HFXI is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, HFXI against IDMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-idmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). HFXI against IDMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-idmo
[HFXI against IDMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hfxi-vs-idmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.