DFAI vs IDMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAI and IDMO hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and IDMO returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets: $17.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF, and $4.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF.
DFAI costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.
| DFAI | IDMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, DFAI as of Jul 31, 2026 and IDMO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $17.5bn | $4.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.3% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 9.2% | 36.3% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAI and IDMO hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
DFAI and IDMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAI in plain words
DFAI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,769 positions, with the top ten at 9.2%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAI or IDMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAI returned +16.3% and IDMO +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAI or IDMO?
- DFAI is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAI against IDMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-idmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAI against IDMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-idmo
[DFAI against IDMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-idmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.