DFAI vs FENI: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAI and FENI hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and DFAI returned +16.3% over the year. Net assets: $17.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF, and $11.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF.
DFAI costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points.
| DFAI | FENI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, DFAI as of Jul 31, 2026 and FENI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $17.5bn | $11.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.3% | +15.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 9.2% | 16.5% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAI and FENI hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
DFAI and FENI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAI in plain words
DFAI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,769 positions, with the top ten at 9.2%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FENI in plain words
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAI or FENI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAI returned +16.3% and FENI +15.4%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAI or FENI?
- DFAI is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAI against FENI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-feni
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAI against FENI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-feni
[DFAI against FENI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-feni)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.