IDEV vs IDMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
IDEV and IDMO hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and IDMO returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $33.1bn for iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF and $4.3bn for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF.
IDEV costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; IDEV is 7.8 times larger.
| IDEV | IDMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $33.1bn | $4.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | MSCI World ex USA Investable Market Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.8% | 36.3% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IDEV and IDMO hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
IDEV and IDMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IDEV in plain words
IDEV tracks the MSCI International Developed Markets. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,287 positions, with the top ten at 10.8%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IDEV or IDMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IDEV returned +14.5% and IDMO +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, IDEV or IDMO?
- IDEV is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IDEV against IDMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idev-vs-idmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IDEV against IDMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idev-vs-idmo
[IDEV against IDMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idev-vs-idmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.