Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GUNR vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GUNR returned +26.8% to IVV's +14.8%, and IVV charges 0.03% to GUNR's 0.46%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and IVV

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $872.0bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+14.8%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.46%
GUNR expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.0 points.

GUNR vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGUNRIVV
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+14.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesS&P 500
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.03%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and IVV as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$872.0bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37%37.3%

Method

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Thematic ETF Stock ETF
What it is Natural resources Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +14.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +14.8% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 27.1% 99.8%
Holdings 135 505
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and IVV as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $872.0bn

GUNR and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

Questions people ask

Are GUNR and IVV in the same category?
GUNR is a thematic ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GUNR or IVV?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUNR returned +26.8% and IVV +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or IVV?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GUNR and IVV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 27% of GUNR and 100% of IVV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against IVV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-ivv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.