Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GUNR vs VUG: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GUNR returned +26.8% to VUG's +5.2%, and VUG charges 0.03% to GUNR's 0.46%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and VUG

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $221.0bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF.

At a glance
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+5.2%
VUG total return, 1 year
0.46%
GUNR expense ratio
0.03%
VUG expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VUG costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.6 points.

GUNR vs VUG: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGUNRVUG
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+5.2%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Below its high7.0%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesMorningstar US Large Cap Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.03%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and VUG as of Oct 31, 2026$7.2bn$221.0bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Sep 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37%63.1%

Method

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF
Where it sits Thematic ETF Stock ETF
What it is Natural resources Tracks an index of US growth
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +5.2%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 27.1% 97.3%
Holdings 135 135
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and VUG as of Oct 31, 2026 $7.2bn $221.0bn

GUNR and VUG on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

VUG

VUG tracks an index of US growth. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +5.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 135 positions, with the top ten at 63.1%. It sat 7.0% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are GUNR and VUG in the same category?
GUNR is a thematic ETF and VUG is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GUNR or VUG?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUNR returned +26.8% and VUG +5.2%.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or VUG?
VUG is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GUNR and VUG overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 27% of GUNR and 97% of VUG by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against VUG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-vug

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.