Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GUNR vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GUNR returned +26.8% to QQQ's +12.3%, and QQQ charges 0.18% to GUNR's 0.46%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GUNR and QQQNet assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $464.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.
Pair scorecard
QQQ costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.5 points.
| Measure | GUNR | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +12.3% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 7.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Below its high | 8.9%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Natural resources | Nasdaq-100 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.46% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and QQQ as of Nov 3, 2026 | $7.2bn | $464.6bn |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 98% | |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37% | 46.7% |
Side by side
GUNR and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GUNR
By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.
QQQ
QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +12.3% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Are GUNR and QQQ in the same category?
- GUNR is a thematic ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, GUNR or QQQ?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUNR returned +26.8% and QQQ +12.3%.
- Which is cheaper, GUNR or QQQ?
- QQQ is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GUNR against QQQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-qqq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GUNR against QQQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-qqq
[GUNR against QQQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-qqq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.