Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GUNR vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GUNR returned +26.8% to VTI's +14.9%, and VTI charges 0.03% to GUNR's 0.46%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GUNR and VTINet assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $689.3bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
Pair scorecard
VTI costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.9 points.
| Measure | GUNR | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +14.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 7.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Natural resources | Morningstar US Total Market Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.46% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and VTI as of Oct 31, 2026 | $7.2bn | $689.3bn |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 98% | |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37% | 34.7% |
Side by side
GUNR and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GUNR
By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.
VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,519 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Are GUNR and VTI in the same category?
- GUNR is a thematic ETF and VTI is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, GUNR or VTI?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUNR returned +26.8% and VTI +14.9%.
- Which is cheaper, GUNR or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GUNR against VTI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GUNR against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-vti
[GUNR against VTI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gunr-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.