Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GNR vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to IVV's +14.8%, and IVV charges 0.03% to GNR's 0.40%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GNR and IVVNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF and $872.0bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
IVV costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.1 points; IVV is far larger, $872.0bn against $5.3bn.
| Measure | GNR | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +32.9% | +14.8% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 6.8%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Natural resources | S&P 500 |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.40% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $5.3bn | $872.0bn |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 98% | |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 4% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36% | 37.3% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GNR and IVV hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
4% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
GNR and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GNR
By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.
IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Are GNR and IVV in the same category?
- GNR is a thematic ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, GNR or IVV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GNR returned +32.9% and IVV +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, GNR or IVV?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GNR against IVV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-ivv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GNR against IVV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-ivv
[GNR against IVV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-ivv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.