Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GNR vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to VOO's +14.8%, and VOO charges 0.03% to GNR's 0.40%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GNR and VOONet assets: $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.1 points.
| Measure | GNR | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +32.9% | +14.8% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 6.8%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Natural resources | S&P 500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.40% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, GNR as of Nov 3, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $5.3bn | $1.0tn |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 98% | |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 4% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36% | 39.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GNR and VOO hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
4% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
GNR and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GNR
By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
Questions people ask
- Are GNR and VOO in the same category?
- GNR is a thematic ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, GNR or VOO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GNR returned +32.9% and VOO +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, GNR or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GNR against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GNR against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-voo
[GNR against VOO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.