Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GNR vs QQQM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to QQQM's +12.3%, and QQQM charges 0.15% to GNR's 0.40%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GNR and QQQMNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF and $106.0bn for Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF.
Pair scorecard
QQQM costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.6 points; QQQM is far larger, $106.0bn against $5.3bn.
| Measure | GNR | QQQM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +32.9% | +12.3% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 6.8%, high on Sep 9, 2026 | |
| Below its high | 8.9%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Natural resources | Nasdaq-100 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.40% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $5.3bn | $106.0bn |
| Active share vs the S&P 500 | 98% | |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36% | 46.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GNR and QQQM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
GNR and QQQM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GNR
By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.
QQQM
QQQM tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +12.3% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 105 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Are GNR and QQQM in the same category?
- GNR is a thematic ETF and QQQM is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, GNR or QQQM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GNR returned +32.9% and QQQM +12.3%.
- Which is cheaper, GNR or QQQM?
- QQQM is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GNR against QQQM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-qqqm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GNR against QQQM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-qqqm
[GNR against QQQM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gnr-vs-qqqm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.