GSEW vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSEW and QUAL hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
GSEW costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points; QUAL is far larger, $48.8bn against $2.1bn.
| GSEW | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.1bn | $48.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.9% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Solactive US Large Cap Equal Weight Index (GTR) | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 3.3% | 45.7% |
| Below its high | 3.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GSEW and QUAL hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
GSEW and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About GSEW
GSEW tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 499 positions, with the top ten at 3.3%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSEW or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSEW returned +13.9% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, GSEW or QUAL?
- GSEW is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSEW against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsew-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GSEW against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsew-vs-qual
[GSEW against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsew-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.