Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GLD vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GLD returned +2.5% to XBI's +41.2%, and XBI charges 0.35% to GLD's 0.40%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GLD and XBI

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $135.8bn for SPDR Gold Shares and $10.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF.

At a glance
+2.5%
GLD total return, 1 year
+41.2%
XBI total return, 1 year
0.40%
GLD expense ratio
0.35%
XBI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XBI costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 38.7 points; GLD is 13.2 times larger.

GLD vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGLDXBI
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.5%+41.2%
Drawdown
Below its high24.7%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Below its all-time high8.9%, high on Feb 8, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldBiotech
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$135.8bn$10.3bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight13%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund18%

Method

Side by side

GLD SPDR Gold Shares XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Thematic ETF
What it is Holds gold Biotech
Total return, 1 year +2.5% +41.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.7% (IAU) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.2 pts vs IAU not measured
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.35%
Holdings not counted 165
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $135.8bn $10.3bn

GLD and XBI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GLD and XBI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GLD

Its expense ratio is 0.40% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

GLD holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.5% with distributions reinvested, against +2.7% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.7% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XBI

By weight, 13% of XBI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 18% of the fund across 165 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +41.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 8.9% below its all-time high of Feb 8, 2021.

Questions people ask

Are GLD and XBI in the same category?
GLD is a commodity ETF and XBI is a thematic ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GLD or XBI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GLD returned +2.5% and XBI +41.2%.
Which is cheaper, GLD or XBI?
XBI is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GLD against XBI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gld-vs-xbi

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.