Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GLDM vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GLDM returned +2.8% to XBI's +41.2%, and GLDM charges 0.10% to XBI's 0.35%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GLDM and XBI

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $30.6bn for SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust and $10.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF.

At a glance
+2.8%
GLDM total return, 1 year
+41.2%
XBI total return, 1 year
0.10%
GLDM expense ratio
0.35%
XBI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GLDM costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 38.4 points; GLDM is 3.0 times larger.

GLDM vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGLDMXBI
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.8%+41.2%
Drawdown
Below its high24.5%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Below its all-time high8.9%, high on Feb 8, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldBiotech
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.10%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$30.6bn$10.3bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight13%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund18%

Method

Side by side

GLDM SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Thematic ETF
What it is Holds gold Biotech
Total return, 1 year +2.8% +41.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.5% (GLD) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.3 pts vs GLD not measured
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.35%
Holdings not counted 165
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $30.6bn $10.3bn

GLDM and XBI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GLDM and XBI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GLDM

Its expense ratio is 0.10% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

GLDM holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.8% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.5% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XBI

By weight, 13% of XBI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 18% of the fund across 165 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +41.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 8.9% below its all-time high of Feb 8, 2021.

Questions people ask

Are GLDM and XBI in the same category?
GLDM is a commodity ETF and XBI is a thematic ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GLDM or XBI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GLDM returned +2.8% and XBI +41.2%.
Which is cheaper, GLDM or XBI?
GLDM is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GLDM against XBI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gldm-vs-xbi

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.