FNDF vs VXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDF and VXUS hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and FNDF returned +28.5% over the year. Net assets: $24.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF, and $163.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Stock ETF.
VXUS costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.7 points.
| FNDF | VXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, FNDF as of May 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Sep 30, 2026 | $24.6bn | $163.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.5% | +17.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 49% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 17.0% | 14.1% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDF and VXUS hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
49% in common
On the same fields
FNDF and VXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FNDF in plain words
FNDF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 1% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 889 positions, with the top ten at 17.0%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VXUS in plain words
VXUS tracks an index of Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8,802 positions, with the top ten at 14.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDF or VXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDF returned +28.5% and VXUS +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDF or VXUS?
- VXUS is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDF against VXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndf-vs-vxus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDF against VXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndf-vs-vxus
[FNDF against VXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndf-vs-vxus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.