DFIV vs VXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFIV and VXUS hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and DFIV returned +24.2% over the year. Net assets: $21.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional International Value ETF, and $163.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Stock ETF.
VXUS costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.4 points; VXUS is far larger, $645.9bn against $21.4bn.
| DFIV | VXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.27% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $21.4bn | $645.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.2% | +17.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.5% | 14.1% |
| Below its high | 5.7%, high on Sep 3, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFIV and VXUS hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
DFIV and VXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFIV in plain words
DFIV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.27% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 623 positions, with the top ten at 15.5%. It sat 5.7% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VXUS in plain words
VXUS tracks an index of Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8,802 positions, with the top ten at 14.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFIV or VXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFIV returned +24.2% and VXUS +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DFIV or VXUS?
- VXUS is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFIV against VXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfiv-vs-vxus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFIV against VXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfiv-vs-vxus
[DFIV against VXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfiv-vs-vxus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.