Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
EMXC vs FRDM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, EMXC returned +28.7% to FRDM's +33.5%; 35% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about EMXC and FRDMNet assets: $25.5bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF, and $3.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF.
Pair scorecard
EMXC costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.8 points.
| Measure | EMXC | FRDM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +28.7% | +33.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 15.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 17.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.49% |
| Net assets, EMXC as of Nov 3, 2026 and FRDM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $25.5bn | $3.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.1% | 56.6% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, EMXC and FRDM hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
35% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
EMXC and FRDM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EMXC
EMXC tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +28.7% with distributions reinvested, against +33.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets ex China Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 739 positions, with the top ten at 42.1%. It sat 15.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
FRDM
FRDM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +33.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%. It sat 17.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EMXC or FRDM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EMXC returned +28.7% and FRDM +33.5%.
- Which is cheaper, EMXC or FRDM?
- EMXC is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EMXC against FRDM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-frdm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). EMXC against FRDM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-frdm
[EMXC against FRDM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/emxc-vs-frdm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.