DLN vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DLN and VYM hold 60% of their weight in the same names, and DLN returned +16.5% over the year. Net assets: $6.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Fund, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.
| DLN | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, DLN as of Jun 30, 2026 and VYM as of Sep 30, 2026 | $6.1bn | $78.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.5% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Dividend Index | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 60% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DLN and VYM hold 60% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
60% in common
On the same fields
DLN and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DLN
DLN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 309 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DLN or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DLN returned +16.5% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DLN or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DLN against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dln-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DLN against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dln-vs-vym
[DLN against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dln-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.