DIA vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and VONE hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and VONE returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; DIA is 4.9 times larger.
| DIA | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $43.9bn | $8.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 34.9% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and VONE hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
DIA and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-vone
[DIA against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.