DIA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

DIA and VV hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; VV is 1.2 times larger.

DIA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIAVV
Expense ratio0.16%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$43.9bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+13.0%+17.1%
What it tracksDow Jones Industrial AverageCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund55.0%38.2%
Below its high4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+13.0%
DIA total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.16%
DIA expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DIA and VV hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DIA VV
MICROSOFT CORP 6.06% 5.82%
APPLE INC 3.95% 7.19%
ALPHABET INC CL A 4.04% 3.08%
AMAZON.COM INC 2.95% 3.88%
NVIDIA CORP 2.67% 7.84%
JPMORGAN CHASE + CO 3.84% 1.47%
JOHNSON + JOHNSON 2.97% 0.99%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 4.35% 0.90%
WALMART INC 1.28% 0.71%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.33% 0.61%
CHEVRON CORP 2.45% 0.60%
CATERPILLAR INC 9.23% 0.57%
Only in DIA
Only in VV
Broadcom Inc 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DIA
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.0% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.16% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.3% 98.0%
Holdings 30 434
Net assets, DIA as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $44.4bn $54.1bn

DIA and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DIA

DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DIA or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, DIA or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DIA and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of DIA and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DIA against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.