EQWL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

EQWL and VV hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 100 Equal Weight ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points.

EQWL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
EQWLVV
Expense ratio0.25%0.03%
Net assets, EQWL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$2.8bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+15.8%+17.1%
What it tracksBlended - S&P 100 Equal Weight IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common44%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund11.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+15.8%
EQWL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.25%
EQWL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, EQWL and VV hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

44% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding EQWL VV
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.17% 1.19%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.10% 1.94%
Microsoft Corp 1.09% 5.82%
Apple Inc 1.07% 7.19%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.05% 1.51%
Amazon.com Inc 1.04% 3.88%
Tesla Inc 1.04% 1.60%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03% 1.03%
NVIDIA Corp 1.03% 7.84%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.02% 1.37%
Micron Technology Inc 1.01% 1.67%
Broadcom Inc 0.99% 2.71%
Only in EQWL
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.04%
SECURITIES LENDING - BNYM 0.00%
Only in VV
KLA Corp 0.35%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 0.34%
Amphenol Corp 0.30%
Marvell Technology Inc 0.29%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 0.29%
Analog Devices Inc 0.27%
Welltower Inc 0.26%
Eaton Corp PLC 0.24%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

EQWL
Invesco S&P 100 Equal Weight ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +15.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.8% 98.0%
Holdings 103 434
Net assets, EQWL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.8bn $54.1bn

EQWL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About EQWL

EQWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 11.6%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EQWL or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EQWL returned +15.8% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, EQWL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do EQWL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of EQWL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EQWL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqwl-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.