DIA vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and GSLC hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and GSLC returned +14.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $44.4bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF.
GSLC costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; DIA is 2.9 times larger.
| DIA | GSLC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $15.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and GSLC hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
DIA and GSLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About GSLC
GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or GSLC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and GSLC +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or GSLC?
- GSLC is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against GSLC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gslc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against GSLC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gslc
[DIA against GSLC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gslc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.