DIA vs JQUA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and JQUA hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and JQUA returned +22.2% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $9.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF.
JQUA costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points; DIA is 4.8 times larger.
| DIA | JQUA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $9.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +22.2% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | JP Morgan US Quality Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 19.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and JQUA hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
DIA and JQUA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JQUA
JQUA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 307 positions, with the top ten at 19.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or JQUA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and JQUA +22.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or JQUA?
- JQUA is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against JQUA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-jqua
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against JQUA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-jqua
[DIA against JQUA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-jqua)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.