BLCR vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCR and DIA hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets: $9.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF, and $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.
DIA costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.3 points; DIA is 4.6 times larger.
| BLCR | DIA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.36% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $9.7bn | $44.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.3% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones Industrial Average |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 48.6% | 55.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and DIA hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
BLCR and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BLCR
BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or DIA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and DIA +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, BLCR or DIA?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BLCR against DIA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-dia
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BLCR against DIA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-dia
[BLCR against DIA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-dia)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.