DFUV vs FDL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUV and FDL hold 10% of their weight in the same names, and DFUV returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets: $15.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF, and $7.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Morningstar ETF.
DFUV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points.
| DFUV | FDL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.43% |
| Net assets, DFUV as of Jul 31, 2026 and FDL as of Oct 9, 2026 | $15.4bn | $7.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +20.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index |
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 25.9% | 50.4% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and FDL hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
10% in common
On the same fields
DFUV and FDL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUV
DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or FDL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and FDL +20.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUV or FDL?
- DFUV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUV against FDL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-fdl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUV against FDL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-fdl
[DFUV against FDL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-fdl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.