DFUV vs DUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUV and DUSA hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and DFUV returned +26.8% over the year. Net assets on Jul 31, 2026: $15.4bn for Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF and $1.3bn for Davis Select U.S. Equity ETF.
DFUV costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points; DFUV is 12.1 times larger.
| DFUV | DUSA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.59% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $15.4bn | $1.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.8% | +17.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 25.9% | 54.4% |
| Below its high | 4.5%, high on Aug 4, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUV and DUSA hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
DFUV and DUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUV
DFUV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,332 positions, with the top ten at 25.9%.
About DUSA
DUSA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 26 positions, with the top ten at 54.4%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUV or DUSA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUV returned +26.8% and DUSA +17.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUV or DUSA?
- DFUV is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUV against DUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-dusa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUV against DUSA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-dusa
[DFUV against DUSA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfuv-vs-dusa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.