DFUS vs USPX: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUS and USPX hold 88% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF.
USPX costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.
| DFUS | USPX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and USPX as of Oct 9, 2026 | $20.9bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Linked Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index †† |
| Holdings in common | 88% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 36.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and USPX hold 88% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
88% in common
On the same fields
DFUS and USPX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUS
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About USPX
USPX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Linked Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index ††. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 468 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or USPX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and USPX +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or USPX?
- USPX is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against USPX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-uspx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUS against USPX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-uspx
[DFUS against USPX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-uspx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.