IWV vs USPX: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWV and USPX hold 86% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $2.1bn for Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF.
USPX costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; IWV is 9.9 times larger.
| IWV | USPX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.03% |
| Net assets | $20.6bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.7% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | Linked Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index †† |
| Holdings in common | 86% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.7% | 36.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and USPX hold 86% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
86% in common
On the same fields
IWV and USPX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
About USPX
USPX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Linked Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index ††. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 468 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or USPX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and USPX +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or USPX?
- USPX is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against USPX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-uspx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWV against USPX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-uspx
[IWV against USPX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-uspx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.