DFAX vs TOUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAX and TOUS hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and DFAX returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $12.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF, and $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price International Equity ETF.
DFAX costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points.
| DFAX | TOUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, DFAX as of Jul 31, 2026 and TOUS as of Oct 9, 2026 | $12.0bn | $1.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +15.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 8.2% | 17.5% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 5.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAX and TOUS hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
DFAX and TOUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAX in plain words
DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
TOUS in plain words
TOUS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 188 positions, with the top ten at 17.5%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAX or TOUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAX returned +20.9% and TOUS +15.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAX or TOUS?
- DFAX is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAX against TOUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-tous
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAX against TOUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-tous
[DFAX against TOUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-tous)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.