DFAX vs IDEQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAX and IDEQ hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and IDEQ returned +23.0% over the year. Net assets: $12.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Lazard International Dynamic Equity ETF.
DFAX costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points.
| DFAX | IDEQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.40% |
| Net assets, DFAX as of Jul 31, 2026 and IDEQ as of Jun 30, 2026 | $12.0bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.9% | +23.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 8.2% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 4.2%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAX and IDEQ hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
DFAX and IDEQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAX in plain words
DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDEQ in plain words
IDEQ is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 249 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAX or IDEQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAX returned +20.9% and IDEQ +23.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAX or IDEQ?
- DFAX is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAX against IDEQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-ideq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAX against IDEQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-ideq
[DFAX against IDEQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfax-vs-ideq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.