EFA vs IDEQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFA and IDEQ hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and IDEQ returned +23.0% over the year. Net assets: $76.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Lazard International Dynamic Equity ETF.
EFA costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points; EFA is far larger, $77.2bn against $1.5bn.
| EFA | IDEQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.32% | 0.40% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $77.2bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.8% | +23.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.2% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.2%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFA and IDEQ hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
EFA and IDEQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EFA in plain words
EFA tracks an index of Developed markets ex US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.32% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 659 positions, with the top ten at 14.2%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDEQ in plain words
IDEQ is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 249 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFA or IDEQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFA returned +13.8% and IDEQ +23.0%.
- Which is cheaper, EFA or IDEQ?
- EFA is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFA against IDEQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-ideq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFA against IDEQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-ideq
[EFA against IDEQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efa-vs-ideq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.