Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CSM vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CSM returned +14.4% to IVV's +14.8%, and IVV charges 0.03% to CSM's 0.45%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CSM and IVVNet assets: $521m on Nov 4, 2026 for ProShares Large Cap Core Plus, and $872.0bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
IVV costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; IVV is far larger, $886.8bn against $521m.
| Measure | CSM | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.4% | +14.8% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +13.7% | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | S&P 500 |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 10.1 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.03% |
| Net assets | $521m | $886.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.98 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.94: about 0.94% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.97% | |
| Down-week capture | 90.7% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Side by side
CSM and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CSM
CSM is a long-short equity fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.98 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.94, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.94% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks CSM fell 0.97% on average, a down-week capture of 90.7%. Over the same 52 weeks CSM returned +13.7% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 10.1 percentage points ahead of cash.
IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Are CSM and IVV in the same category?
- CSM is an alternatives ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, CSM or IVV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CSM returned +14.4% and IVV +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, CSM or IVV?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CSM against IVV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/csm-vs-ivv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CSM against IVV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/csm-vs-ivv
[CSM against IVV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/csm-vs-ivv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.