Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CSM vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CSM returned +14.4% to VOO's +14.8%, and VOO charges 0.03% to CSM's 0.45%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CSM and VOO

Net assets: $521m on Nov 4, 2026 for ProShares Large Cap Core Plus, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+14.4%
CSM total return, 1 year
+14.8%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.45%
CSM expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.

CSM vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCSMVOO
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+14.8%
Total return, 52 weeks+13.7%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksnot publishedS&P 500 Index
Treasury bills, 52 weeks+3.7%
Against cash10.1 points ahead
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.45%0.03%
Net assets, CSM as of Nov 4, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026$521m$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Holdings datedSep 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%
Risk
Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns+0.98
Beta to the S&P 500+0.94: about 0.94% for each 1%
Its average week when the S&P 500 fellfell 0.97%
Down-week capture90.7%
Weeks the S&P 500 fell26 of 52, by 1.07% on average

Method

Side by side

CSM ProShares Large Cap Core Plus VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Alternatives ETF Stock ETF
What it is Long-short equity Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +14.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IVV) +14.8% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −0.4 pts vs IVV 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.45% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, CSM as of Nov 4, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 $521m $1.0tn

CSM and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

CSM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CSM

CSM is a long-short equity fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.98 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.94, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.94% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks CSM fell 0.97% on average, a down-week capture of 90.7%. Over the same 52 weeks CSM returned +13.7% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 10.1 percentage points ahead of cash.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Are CSM and VOO in the same category?
CSM is an alternatives ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, CSM or VOO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CSM returned +14.4% and VOO +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, CSM or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CSM against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/csm-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.