Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FTLS vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FTLS returned +8.5% to VOO's +14.8%, and VOO charges 0.03% to FTLS's 1.38%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FTLS and VOONet assets: $2.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Long/Short Equity, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 1.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.3 points.
| Measure | FTLS | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +8.5% | +14.8% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +7.7% | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | S&P 500 Index |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 4.1 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 1.38% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, FTLS as of Nov 3, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $2.6bn | $1.0tn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Holdings dated | Sep 30, 2026 | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.1% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.83 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.48: about 0.48% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.48% | |
| Down-week capture | 44.7% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Side by side
FTLS and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FTLS
FTLS is a long-short equity fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.83 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.48, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.48% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks FTLS fell 0.48% on average, a down-week capture of 44.7%. Over the same 52 weeks FTLS returned +7.7% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 4.1 percentage points ahead of cash.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
Questions people ask
- Are FTLS and VOO in the same category?
- FTLS is an alternatives ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, FTLS or VOO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTLS returned +8.5% and VOO +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FTLS or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 1.35 percentage points a year. That is about $135 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTLS against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftls-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FTLS against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftls-vs-voo
[FTLS against VOO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftls-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.