CGIE vs DFAX: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGIE and DFAX hold 10% of their weight in the same names, and DFAX returned +20.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Equity ETF, and $12.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF.

DFAX costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.4 points.

CGIEDFAX
Expense ratio0.54%0.28%
Net assets, CGIE as of Oct 8, 2026 and DFAX as of Jul 31, 2026$2.4bn$12.0bn
Total return, 1 year+8.5%+20.9%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common10%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund27.7%8.2%
Below its high5.0%, high on Aug 13, 20263.4%, high on Sep 4, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

+8.5%
CGIE total return, 1 year
+20.9%
DFAX total return, 1 year
0.54%
CGIE expense ratio
0.28%
DFAX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGIE and DFAX hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

half

10% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGIE DFAX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 2.92% 0.99%
SK hynix Inc 1.97% 0.81%
TotalEnergies SE 3.55% 0.54%
Tencent Holdings Ltd 0.65% 0.49%
Nestle SA 1.43% 0.40%
UniCredit SpA 1.99% 0.24%
Engie SA 2.17% 0.24%
Sony Group Corp 1.05% 0.23%
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 2.26% 0.23%
Hitachi Ltd 1.36% 0.23%
AstraZeneca PLC 2.69% 0.20%
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 0.89% 0.19%
Only in CGIE
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 3.12%
Ryanair Holdings PLC 1.08%
MercadoLibre Inc 0.46%
Only in DFAX
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1.86%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 1.34%
Novartis AG 0.67%
ASML Holding N.V. 0.62%
SHELL PLC 0.48%
Roche Holding AG 0.39%
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION 0.38%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 0.36%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGIE
Capital Group International Equity ETF
DFAX
Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +8.5% +20.9%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −8.8 pts +3.6 pts
Expense ratio 0.54% 0.28%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 73 10481
Net assets, CGIE as of Oct 8, 2026 and DFAX as of Jul 31, 2026 $2.4bn $12.0bn

CGIE and DFAX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

CGIE in plain words

CGIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +8.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 27.7%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

DFAX in plain words

DFAX is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,481 positions, with the top ten at 8.2%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGIE or DFAX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGIE returned +8.5% and DFAX +20.9%.
Which is cheaper, CGIE or DFAX?
DFAX is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGIE and DFAX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of CGIE and 0% of DFAX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGIE against DFAX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgie-vs-dfax

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.