CGCV vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGCV and DIA hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and DIA returned +13.0% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF, and $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.
DIA costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; DIA is far larger, $44.4bn against $2.1bn.
| CGCV | DIA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.1bn | $44.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.6% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones Industrial Average |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.3% | 55.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and DIA hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
CGCV and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGCV
CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 32.3%.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or DIA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +10.6% and DIA +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, CGCV or DIA?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGCV against DIA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-dia
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGCV against DIA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-dia
[CGCV against DIA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-dia)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.