DIA vs GUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and GUSA hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and GUSA returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $44.4bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $2.4bn for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF.
GUSA costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.6 points; DIA is 18.2 times larger.
| DIA | GUSA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $2.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Solactive GBS United States 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and GUSA hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
DIA and GUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About GUSA
GUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,011 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or GUSA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and GUSA +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or GUSA?
- GUSA is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against GUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gusa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against GUSA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gusa
[DIA against GUSA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gusa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.