DIA vs JMOM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and JMOM hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and JMOM returned +26.2% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $2.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF.
JMOM costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.2 points; DIA is 15.9 times larger.
| DIA | JMOM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $2.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +26.2% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | JP Morgan US Momentum Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 19.1% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and JMOM hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
DIA and JMOM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About JMOM
JMOM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 287 positions, with the top ten at 19.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or JMOM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and JMOM +26.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or JMOM?
- JMOM is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against JMOM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-jmom
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against JMOM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-jmom
[DIA against JMOM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-jmom)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.