DYNF vs GUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and GUSA hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $2.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF.
GUSA costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; DYNF is 17.5 times larger.
| DYNF | GUSA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $42.6bn | $2.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Solactive GBS United States 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 64% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 36.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and GUSA hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
64% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and GUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About GUSA
GUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,011 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or GUSA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and GUSA +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or GUSA?
- GUSA is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against GUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-gusa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against GUSA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-gusa
[DYNF against GUSA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-gusa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.