CATH vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
CATH and DIA hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and CATH returned +14.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF, and $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.
DIA costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; DIA is far larger, $44.4bn against $1.4bn.
| CATH | DIA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.4bn | $44.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Catholic Values Index | Dow Jones Industrial Average |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 40.6% | 55.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CATH and DIA hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
CATH and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CATH
CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CATH or DIA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and DIA +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, CATH or DIA?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CATH against DIA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-dia
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CATH against DIA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-dia
[CATH against DIA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-dia)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.