Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BOND vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BOND returned −1.4% to VPU's −3.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BOND and VPU

Net assets: $8.3bn on Jun 30, 2026 for PIMCO Active Bond Exchange-Traded Fund, and $7.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Utilities ETF.

At a glance
−1.4%
BOND total return, 1 year
−3.3%
VPU total return, 1 year
0.54%
BOND expense ratio
0.09%
VPU expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VPU costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points.

BOND vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBONDVPU
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.4%−3.3%
Drawdown
Below its high3.1%, high on Feb 27, 20268.9%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.54%0.09%
Net assets, BOND as of Jun 30, 2026 and VPU as of Sep 30, 2026$8.3bn$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Mar 9, 2012 to Oct 23, 2026 · 763 weekly returns
BOND VPU
Return
Total return edge VPU +47.4% +294.0%
Annualized edge VPU +2.7% +9.8%
Price return edge VPU −12.6% +144.2%
Risk
Volatility edge BOND 4.9% 17.5%
Max drawdown edge BOND −19.5% −32.4%
Downside capture 95.5% 100.1%
Beta 0.97 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VPU 0.21 0.52
Sortino edge VPU 0.28 0.76
Treynor 0.010 0.087
Calmar edge VPU 0.14 0.30
Against the benchmark
Alpha +0.9% a year 0.0% a year
Alpha t-stat 2.05 −0.21
Information ratio 0.53 0.00
Tracking error 1.7% 0.6%

Each against its own benchmark: BOND against AGG, Mar 9, 2012 to Oct 23, 2026; VPU against FUTY, Nov 1, 2013 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

VPU returned more: +294.0% to +47.4%. BOND swung less: 4.9% to 17.5%. BOND fell less at its worst: −19.5% to −32.4%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: BOND vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBONDVPUEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+47.4%+294.0%VPUPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+2.7%+9.8%VPUTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−12.6%+144.2%VPUPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility4.9%17.5%BONDSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation3.6%12.0%BONDLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−19.5%−32.4%BONDDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture102.2%100.2%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture95.5%100.1%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.971.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.881.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.210.52VPUReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.280.76VPUReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0100.087Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.140.30VPUAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkAGGFUTYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+0.9% a year0.0% a yearVPU not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat2.05−0.21Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range0.0% to +1.7%−0.4% to +0.3%VPU includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.530.00Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.7%0.6%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 763 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BOND and VPU hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BOND VPU
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BOND
UMBS, TBA 5.56%
PIMCO Mortgage-Backed Securities Active Exchange-Traded Fund 4.07%
UMBS, TBA 3.46%
United States Treasury 3.40%
UMBS, TBA 2.73%
United States Treasury 2.57%
UMBS, TBA 2.54%
UMBS, TBA 2.27%
Only in VPU
NextEra Energy Inc 11.39%
Southern Co 6.74%
Duke Energy Corp 6.41%
Constellation Energy Corp 5.72%
American Electric Power Co Inc 4.66%
Dominion Energy Inc 3.84%
Sempra 3.68%
Vistra Corp 3.37%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BOND PIMCO Active Bond Exchange-Traded Fund VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of Utilities
Total return, 1 year −1.4% −3.3%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) −3.3% (FUTY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs AGG 0.0 pts vs FUTY
Expense ratio 0.54% 0.09%
Holdings 1565 70
Net assets, BOND as of Jun 30, 2026 and VPU as of Sep 30, 2026 $8.3bn $7.7bn

BOND and VPU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-B38A783681

BOND and VPU do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. BOND follows No index, actively managed and VPU follows MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026).
  3. Number of holdings. BOND holds 1,565 positions and VPU holds 70.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BOND

BOND is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. It sat 3.1% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VPU

VPU tracks an index of Utilities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.3% with distributions reinvested, against −3.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 70 positions, with the top ten at 52.3%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BOND or VPU?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BOND returned −1.4% and VPU −3.3%.
Which is cheaper, BOND or VPU?
VPU is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BOND against VPU, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bond-vs-vpu

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.