Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VPU vs VUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VPU returned −3.3% to VUSB's +3.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VPU and VUSB

Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $7.7bn for Vanguard Utilities ETF and $9.9bn for Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF.

At a glance
−3.3%
VPU total return, 1 year
+3.5%
VUSB total return, 1 year
0.09%
VPU expense ratio
0.10%
VUSB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VPU costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points; VUSB is 1.3 times larger.

VPU vs VUSB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVPUVUSB
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.3%+3.5%
Drawdown
Below its high8.9%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50No index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.10%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$7.7bn$9.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VPU and VUSB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VPU VUSB
MKTLIQ 0.24% 2.00%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VPU
NextEra Energy Inc 11.39%
Southern Co 6.74%
Duke Energy Corp 6.41%
Constellation Energy Corp 5.72%
American Electric Power Co Inc 4.66%
Dominion Energy Inc 3.84%
Sempra 3.68%
Vistra Corp 3.37%
Only in VUSB
United States Treasury Bill 2.39%
United States Treasury Bill 2.35%
Regions Bank/Birmingham AL 0.89%
PNC Financial Services Group Inc 0.53%
National Bank of Canada 0.53%
Citizens Bank NA/Providence RI 0.48%
US Bancorp 0.47%
Charles Schwab Corp 0.45%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF VUSB Vanguard Ultra-Short Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Utilities Actively managed
Total return, 1 year −3.3% +3.5%
Its benchmark over the same days −3.3% (FUTY) −1.4% (AGG)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs FUTY +4.9 pts vs AGG
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.10%
Holdings 70 1344
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $7.7bn $9.9bn

VPU and VUSB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VPU

VPU tracks an index of Utilities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.3% with distributions reinvested, against −3.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 70 positions, with the top ten at 52.3%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VUSB

VUSB is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.5% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VPU or VUSB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VPU returned −3.3% and VUSB +3.5%.
Which is cheaper, VPU or VUSB?
VPU is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VPU against VUSB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vpu-vs-vusb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.