BBIN vs DFAI: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and DFAI hold 65% of their weight in the same names, and DFAI returned +16.3% over the year. Net assets: $6.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF, and $17.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF.
BBIN costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; DFAI is 2.6 times larger.
| BBIN | DFAI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $6.6bn | $17.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +16.3% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 65% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 9.2% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and DFAI hold 65% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
65% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and DFAI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
DFAI in plain words
DFAI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,769 positions, with the top ten at 9.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or DFAI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and DFAI +16.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or DFAI?
- BBIN is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against DFAI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-dfai
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against DFAI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-dfai
[BBIN against DFAI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-dfai)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.