DFAI vs VSGX: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFAI and VSGX hold 51% of their weight in the same names, and VSGX returned +19.5% over the year. Net assets: $17.5bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF, and $6.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF.
VSGX costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points.
| DFAI | VSGX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, DFAI as of Jul 31, 2026 and VSGX as of Sep 30, 2026 | $17.5bn | $6.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.3% | +19.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Choice Index |
| Holdings in common | 51% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 9.2% | 17.1% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFAI and VSGX hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
51% in common
On the same fields
DFAI and VSGX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFAI in plain words
DFAI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,769 positions, with the top ten at 9.2%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VSGX in plain words
VSGX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,631 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFAI or VSGX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFAI returned +16.3% and VSGX +19.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DFAI or VSGX?
- VSGX is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFAI against VSGX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-vsgx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFAI against VSGX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-vsgx
[DFAI against VSGX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfai-vs-vsgx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.