FENI vs VSGX: Differences, Returns & Fees
FENI and VSGX hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and VSGX returned +19.5% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $11.5bn for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF and $6.7bn for Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF.
VSGX costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; FENI is 1.7 times larger.
| FENI | VSGX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $11.5bn | $6.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.4% | +19.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Choice Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.5% | 17.1% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FENI and VSGX hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
FENI and VSGX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FENI in plain words
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VSGX in plain words
VSGX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,631 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FENI or VSGX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FENI returned +15.4% and VSGX +19.5%.
- Which is cheaper, FENI or VSGX?
- VSGX is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FENI against VSGX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-vsgx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FENI against VSGX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-vsgx
[FENI against VSGX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-vsgx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.