FENI vs IMTM: Differences, Returns & Fees
FENI and IMTM hold 37% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $11.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF, and $4.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF.
FENI costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| FENI | IMTM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.28% | 0.30% |
| Net assets, FENI as of Sep 30, 2026 and IMTM as of Oct 9, 2026 | $11.5bn | $4.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.4% | +15.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 37% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.5% | 24.4% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 4.3%, high on Aug 17, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FENI and IMTM hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
37% in common
On the same fields
FENI and IMTM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FENI in plain words
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IMTM in plain words
IMTM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 301 positions, with the top ten at 24.4%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FENI or IMTM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FENI returned +15.4% and IMTM +15.3%.
- Which is cheaper, FENI or IMTM?
- FENI is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FENI against IMTM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-imtm
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FENI against IMTM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-imtm
[FENI against IMTM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/feni-vs-imtm)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.