CGIC vs FENI: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGIC and FENI hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and CGIC returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.6bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Core Equity ETF, and $11.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF.
FENI costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.
| CGIC | FENI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, CGIC as of Oct 8, 2026 and FENI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.6bn | $11.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +15.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.0% | 16.5% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGIC and FENI hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
CGIC and FENI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGIC in plain words
CGIC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 2% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 192 positions, with the top ten at 26.0%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FENI in plain words
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGIC or FENI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGIC returned +17.8% and FENI +15.4%.
- Which is cheaper, CGIC or FENI?
- FENI is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGIC against FENI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgic-vs-feni
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGIC against FENI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgic-vs-feni
[CGIC against FENI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgic-vs-feni)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.