CGXU vs FENI: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGXU and FENI hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and CGXU returned +18.6% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF, and $11.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced International ETF.
FENI costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points.
| CGXU | FENI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.28% |
| Net assets, CGXU as of Oct 8, 2026 and FENI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $6.8bn | $11.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.6% | +15.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.4% | 16.5% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Sep 8, 2026 | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGXU and FENI hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
16% in common
On the same fields
CGXU and FENI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGXU in plain words
CGXU is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 38.4%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Sep 8, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
FENI in plain words
FENI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.28% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 386 positions, with the top ten at 16.5%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGXU or FENI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGXU returned +18.6% and FENI +15.4%.
- Which is cheaper, CGXU or FENI?
- FENI is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGXU against FENI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-feni
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGXU against FENI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-feni
[CGXU against FENI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgxu-vs-feni)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.