AVLV vs BKDV: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and BKDV hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets: $21.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF, and $1.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF.
AVLV costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.3 points.
| AVLV | BKDV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.60% |
| Net assets, AVLV as of Oct 9, 2026 and BKDV as of Jul 31, 2026 | $21.9bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +23.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 33.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and BKDV hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and BKDV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About BKDV
BKDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 80 positions, with the top ten at 33.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or BKDV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and BKDV +23.4%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or BKDV?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against BKDV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-bkdv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against BKDV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-bkdv
[AVLV against BKDV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-bkdv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.